Bolt Image

Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template

Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

by Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

September 9, 2022

Build My Privacy Policy
Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template featured image

Creating a privacy policy for your ecommerce store shows customers you respect their privacy and are transparent when handling their data. It also protects you from fines and lawsuits for violating data privacy requirements.

This article will explain how to create an online store privacy policy that is comprehensive and easy to understand.

Table of Contents
  1. Ecommerce Privacy Policies Explained
  2. Why Your Online Store Needs a Privacy Policy
  3. Data Privacy Laws That Affect Online Stores
  4. What’s Inside an Online Store’s Privacy Policy
  5. Where To Post Your Online Store’s Privacy Policy
  6. Good Examples of Ecommerce Privacy Policies
  7. Download Our Free Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template
  8. Summary

Ecommerce Privacy Policies Explained

More and more shoppers are turning to ecommerce, with sales in 2022 expected to reach $5.5 trillion and grow to $7.4 trillion by 2025. With such a high level of ecommerce traffic, businesses also collect an enormous amount of customer data.

As a result, governments require companies to be transparent about this data collection, and privacy policies are a significant component.

A privacy policy is intended to inform users of how their personal data is collected and used. Privacy policies are essential for online stores because the stores almost always collect at least basic personal information.

While privacy policies are far from a new concept, they have become increasingly important as online shopping has grown. Adding a privacy policy to your ecommerce website acts as a contract between your business and the user.

Your policy describes the data you will collect, process, and store, and customers are allowed to review and respond to the use of their data.

Why Your Online Store Needs a Privacy Policy

Every business that sells goods or services online should have a privacy policy, but it is helpful to understand precisely why it’s so important.

If You Collect Data

When your business collects a customer’s data, you are accessing information that can be used in a harmful manner against the customer.

For this reason, data privacy laws like the GDPR require that you must have a privacy policy informing customers of what data you are collecting and how you are using it.

Your online store may collect more data than you and your customers realize. Data is collected when your business:

  • Requires or allows customer registration for access
  • Uses live chat
  • Receives customer service requests via email
  • Connects to a customer’s social media
  • Asks for a customer’s shipping or payment information

Customers directly provide their information to your business in all of these cases. However, data is also collected indirectly through, for example, cookies.

Customers may not realize the extent to which you indirectly collect their data. Therefore, a privacy policy is a crucial — and sometimes legally required — way to keep them fully informed.

To Build Trust With Customers

Building customer trust is one of the most important reasons for having a privacy policy for your online store.

A recent survey found that 84% of customers who had strong trust in their online merchants remained with them for more than a year. Return customers are vital to a business’s longevity, and trust is essential if you want to keep customers coming back.

There are many more data privacy statistics that will convince you for the need to be transparent with the way you handle data.

Privacy policies are critical to building trust with customers in the modern age.

Consumers want to work with businesses that are direct and honest about their data collection and processing, which is what a good privacy policy accomplishes.

For Protection of Minors

As the expectations and requirements for privacy policies have changed, regulators have emphasized protecting children and young people online.

The dangers of online bullying, data theft, and human trafficking have brought this issue to the forefront.

Lawmakers and business owners should prioritize minors’ safety who could accidentally put themselves at risk. Including a policy on your site with a specific clause dedicated to children’s privacy contributes to this effort.

If You Conduct Remarketing

If your online store uses customer remarketing or retargeting practices, you must include this in a privacy policy.

Remarketing refers to practices like reminding site visitors of what they liked, items they still have in their shopping carts, or orders that may need to refill.

Users not informed of this process may feel that you are invading their privacy by tracking their online behavior.

Third-Party Requirements

Your business may be using third-party services like payment processing and monitoring. In many cases, these third parties have their own requirements for your ecommerce store’s privacy policy.

For example, Google requires that you provide an up-to-date, accurate, and comprehensive privacy policy on your online store if Google Analytics is monitoring the customer data on your site.

Data Privacy Laws That Affect Online Stores

There are many possible regulations your online store may need to follow, but those out of the European Union (EU) and California (US) are particularly noteworthy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR includes several requirements for data collection and processing. Among these are specific requirements for privacy policies.

If there is any possibility that EU citizens will purchase goods or services from your online store, you must comply with the GDPR. Failure to do so can result in significant fines and damage your store’s reputation.

The maximum GDPR fine for a violation is 4% of a company’s global revenue or $22.8 million, whichever is greater.

California Privacy Laws

California has two laws related to privacy policies.

The first is the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), which focuses on large businesses with revenues of $25 million or more.

The CCPA is very similar to the GDPR and requires businesses to include privacy policies with information about customers’ rights, among other things.

Another law, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), is narrower in scope but broader in application than the CCPA. It applies to anyone who operates a commercial website or online service that collects personal data about Californians.

The requirements in the CalOPPA are exclusively related to the information you must include in a business’s online privacy policy.

What’s Inside an Online Store’s Privacy Policy

Your ecommerce privacy policy should have the following sections to ensure its thoroughness.

Types of Data You Collect

Telling customers that you are collecting their data is not particularly informative because the term is broad.

Instead, you must be specific about the kind of data you are processing, which might include a customer’s:

  • First and last name
  • Physical or email address
  • Website logins
  • IP address
  • Credit card details
  • Social security number
  • Demographics — such as gender, age, race, ethnicity, religion, and sexual orientation

This information is sensitive and could be used to identify a specific individual, and some laws require its disclosure.

Why You Collect Data

In addition to knowing what data you are collecting, buyers also deserve to know why you want it and how you will use it.

Data tracking and management is a critical component of business and marketing strategies in ecommerce, but customers should understand why this particular data is necessary or relevant to your business.

For example, you might use personal data to follow up with customers who made a purchase and seek a review, provide an update on available new products, or drive targeted recommendations based on the data you collected.

In each case, you can make customers feel more comfortable with data collection by explaining how it might benefit them.

How You Protect Data

It is of the utmost importance that you treat users’ personal information on your ecommerce site with respect and consideration by implementing data security strategies to avoid data breaches.

Once security measures are in place, you need to describe them in your privacy policy to assure customers that their data is protected.

Children and Age Limits

If your website is inappropriate for minors or people under a certain age, indicate that within your privacy policy. This is especially important if you sell adult or sensitive products. You should also indicate whether you are collecting data from or marketing to minors or if there are any specific rights for parents.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

While your business’s ecommerce site will often collect information from customers directly through forms or sign-up pages, there may also be other technologies at play. Your privacy policy should inform users if you indirectly collect data using cookies or other third-party technologies.

You should also notify them how they can opt out of this kind of data collection.

Release of Data

In certain circumstances, your business may need to release data for legal purposes, such as court orders, subpoenas, and warrants. Your privacy policy should identify the situations that would lead to your releasing a customer’s data.

Third Parties

If your ecommerce business sells or shares customer data with third parties, include this information in your privacy policy. Furthermore, notify users of the process to opt out of third-party data sharing or sales.

Likewise, your policy should indicate whether third parties monitor your customers’ activities. These include:

  • Google Analytics
  • AdSense
  • AdRoll
  • Youtube

Most ecommerce sites have data monitoring from at least one of those companies. In addition to identifying third-party monitors, indicate how they collect and use user data.

User Rights

Some privacy laws like the GDPR require that you inform customers of their rights within your privacy policy. Specifically, there should be a simple way for all users to view, change, transfer, or delete the data you have collected or opt out of data collection entirely.

Include a clause in your policy explaining the process customers can follow to make a data request.

Furthermore, include contact information, like a specific email address or web form, that customers can use to make the request.

Business Transfers

If there is a possibility that you will sell or merge your business in the future, it is wise to include a clause in your privacy policy that explains what will happen in those circumstances. For example, your policy should expressly state whether a customer’s data will get deleted, secured, or transferred during the sale or merger.

Contact Information

Many privacy regulations require that you allow customers to submit complaints about the collection or use of their data. The easiest way to achieve this is by including the contact information of the people responsible for your ecommerce site’s policy procedures and practices.

Dates

Every business should indicate when its privacy policy went into effect and when it was last updated. This indication is helpful for customers and essential if a lawsuit gets filed against you.

You may also want to include a statement describing how you will inform users if you update the policy in the future.

Where To Post Your Online Store’s Privacy Policy

There are many options when deciding where to include a privacy policy on your ecommerce store. However, a good rule of thumb is to link to the policy in every circumstance where you collect information directly from customers.

It’s important to remember that most laws require your privacy policy to be easily spotted and read.

Website Footer

A website footer — the section at the very bottom of the page — is the most common location for a privacy policy link. It’s easy and quick for users to find a policy in this area because it has become a standard placement.

Banners and Pop-Ups

If you want to ensure that users will not miss your store’s privacy policy, consider adding a link to it inside a pop-up or banner when users first interact with your website.

During Sign Up

If your ecommerce site allows customers to sign up, perhaps for a newsletter or store updates, include a link to your privacy policy on the sign-up screen.

Signing up requires customers to enter personal data, such as their names and email addresses. Even if you have previously advised users of your privacy policy on other areas of your site, this is an excellent time to prompt customers to review the policy.

During Checkout

Checkout is an obvious place to include your privacy policy because a purchase cannot be completed until a customer enters personal data.

However, remember that this should not be the only place you list your policy because not every visitor to your site will follow through with buying a product from your store.

Informational Menus or Sections

Website users frequently look through menu lists and browse the sections on your website. Consider adding the privacy policy as a link within one of these places, particularly if placing it in the footer is not ideal.

Inside Other Legal Policies

Your website likely already has existing legal policies or terms and conditions. While an ecommerce privacy policy should be distinct and clearly labeled, you may want to also link to it from all of your other legal pages.

Good Examples of Ecommerce Privacy Policies

Looking at a sample privacy policy for an online store is a good practice to ensure you’re on the right track. Though you should not copy and paste another business’s policy, you may want to mimic the structure, style, and language.

The businesses below are an excellent place to begin looking at effective online store privacy policies.

Sam’s Club

sams-club-privacy-policy

When you visit the privacy policy page on the Sam’s Club website, you immediately see when the policy was last updated. There is then a summary of those updates in a bulleted list. This allows customers to quickly identify any changes that may affect their personal data.

In addition to being organized, the policy also meets two other key aspects of an effective ecommerce privacy policy.

First, each section is very clearly labeled. Second, the policy is written in clear and accessible language, which is fundamental to compliance with many privacy laws.

Costco

costco-privacy-policy

Costco’s privacy policy is effective in that it is extremely skimmable. The bolded terms under each section make it easy to scroll through and rapidly locate the information you need.

The policy is also extremely detailed.

One good example of the level of detail is the section describing customers’ privacy choices. There is an extensive list of practices, of which customers can choose to opt out, as well as an explanation of how to do so.

Costco also specifically lists the direct methods of communication, like a dedicated phone number, to make changes to customer data.

Zulily

zulily-privacy-policy

The privacy policy for Zulily is a strong example of an organized and well-written policy.

One area in which this policy succeeds where many others fail is that it directly addresses privacy concerns related to children. There is a separate clause dedicated to this issue, and Zulily provides a specific age cutoff for data collection.

Download Our Free Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template

Expand the component below to view our sample ecommerce privacy policy template in its entirety, or click the button to download the sample in Microsoft Word and PDF file formats.

Both template formats can be easily added to the HTML of your site.

Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template [Text Format]

Last updated [Date]

INTRODUCTION

[BUSINESS ENTITY NAME] (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [name of website.com] [and our mobile application], including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make

Full View

Ecommerce Privacy Policy Template [Text Format]

Last updated [Date]

INTRODUCTION

[BUSINESS ENTITY NAME] (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [name of website.com] [and our mobile application], including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. This template was created using Termly’s privacy policy generator.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us [when you register with the Site [or our mobile application,] or] when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site [and our mobile application], such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site [and our mobile application].

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. [If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, your likes and replies to a post, and other interactions with the application and other users via server log files, as well as any other information you choose to provide.]

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site [or our mobile application]. [We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, [Amazon Payments,] [Authorize.Net,] [Braintree Payments,] [Chargify,] [Dwolla,] [Google Checkout,] [Paypal,] [SafeCharge,] [Stripe,] [WePay,] [2Checkout,] [other], and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.]

Facebook Permissions

The Site [and our mobile application] may by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data From Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as [Apple’s Game Center, Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter], including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. [If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join our mobile application.]

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Mobile Application Information

If you connect using our mobile application:

  • Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s [bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage,] and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site [or our mobile application] to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site [and our mobile application] to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site [and our mobile application].
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site [and our mobile application] more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site [and our mobile application].
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site [and our mobile application].
  • Notify you of updates to the Site [and our mobile application]s.
  • Offer new products, services, [mobile applications,] and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site [and our mobile application].
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Site [and our mobile application].
  • [Other]

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:  

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Site [and our mobile application], those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site [or our mobile applications], your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site [and our mobile application] in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site [or our mobile application]. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site [and our mobile application] and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Offer Wall

Our mobile application may display a third-party hosted “offer wall.” Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our mobile application and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will leave our mobile application. A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account.]  

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Site [or our mobile application] through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.]

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

[We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site [and our mobile application] to help customize the Site [and our mobile application] and improve your experience. When you access the Site [or our mobile application], your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site [or our mobile application]. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.]

[We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site [and our mobile application] to help customize the Site [and our mobile application] and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.]

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site [and our mobile application], implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors[, such as [Adobe Analytics,] [Clicktale,] [Clicky,] [Cloudfare,] [Crazy Egg,] [Flurry Analytics,] [Google Analytics,] [Heap Analytics,] [Inspectlet,] [Kissmetrics,] [Mixpanel,] [Piwik,] and others], to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site [and our mobile application] through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site [and our mobile application] , determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site [,our mobile application,], you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site [and our mobile application] may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site [or our mobile application], any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site [or our mobile application].

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems [and our mobile applications] include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy./Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems [and our mobile applications] include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you set the DNT signal on your browser, we will respond to such DNT browser signals.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

[Account Information]

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below
  • [Other]

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.]

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site [or our mobile application]
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site [or our mobile application], you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site [or our mobile application]. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site [or our mobile application], but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

[Company Name]

[Street Address]

[City, State Zip]

[Phone Number]

[Fax Number]

[Email]

Summary

In 2021, there were 2.14 billion digital buyers worldwide, and each of those buyers deserves to have their data secured and privacy protected. If you run an ecommerce store, you are ethically and legally required to present your customers with a comprehensive privacy policy.

Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP
More about the author

Written by Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

Masha is an Information Security and Data Privacy Specialist and a Certified Data Protection Officer. She has been a Data Protection Officer for the past six years, helping small and medium-sized enterprises achieve legal compliance. She has also been a privacy compliance mentor to many international business accelerators. She specializes... More about the author

Related Articles

Explore more resources Explore more resources