Bolt Image
Bolt Image

Cookie Banner Generator and Guide

Create a customized cookie banner for your website in minutes with our cookie banner generator. Your cookie banner will comply with data privacy laws while building trust with your website users for FREE!

CheckmarkGDPR
CheckmarkePrivacy
CheckmarkCCPA
CheckmarkUK GDPR

Guide: What Is a Cookie Banner? | Cookie Banner Requirements | How To Install a Cookie Banner | FAQ

Build Cookie Banner 4.5 out of 5 on Trustpilot

Trusted by over 600,000 businesses worldwide

Brand Logo FIS Brand Logo Eggland Brand Logo Veeps Brand Logo Hertz Brand Logo K2 Sports Brand Logo Law Insider

How it works

Scan Website

Scan your site using our website scanner.

Review cookie information

Review your cookie banner settings and customize as needed.

Generate Cookie Policy

Embed your automatically generated cookie banner.

Done

Done!

Custom Cookie Banner Solution

Match Your Website & Language

Match Your Website & Language

You can edit your cookie banner text, colors, fonts, position, user location, language, and more!

Responsive & Lightweight

Responsive & Lightweight

Our cookie banner will match the size of your website and have little effect on your site performance.

Works on Any Platform or CMS

Works on Any Platform or CMS

Our cookie banner will work on your website, blog, ecommerce store, WordPress site, and more!

Built By Legal Experts

Built By Legal Experts

Our solution is created by our talented engineers, who are guided by our expert legal team.

Automatic Updates

Automatic Updates

Easily collect user consent and comply with the GDPR and ePrivacy Directive with our fully customizable cookie consent banner.

Cookie Consent Banner

Easy Installation

Simply copy and paste an HTML code snippet to your website, and your cookie banner will appear.

Termly Bolt

Cookie Banner Generator Features

Our free cookie banner generator provides you with a fully compliant user consent banner, but our tool also offers many additional features:

Discover Cookies on Your Website

Discover Cookies on Your Website

Our website cookie scanner will first search every page of your site for cookies, automatically categorize them, and compile a list of each cookie and its details for you to review. Then, we will automatically find and categorizes your cookies into six types of cookies:

  • Essential
  • Performance and Functionality
  • Analytics and Customization
  • Advertising
  • Social Networking
  • Unclassified

Watch: How to Categorize Your Cookies

How to Categorize Your Cookies

Automatically Block Cookies

Automatically Block Cookies

Blocking cookies until your website visitors give you consent is essential to complying with cookie legislation like the GDPR. Our cookie banner tool will automatically block third-party cookies and scripts for you until a user has consented to them.

Customizable Cookie Notice Banner

Cookie Banner Customization (Multi-language)

We have multiple cookie banner customization options: select colors, fonts, display style, banner position, and more. You can also use our built-in themes.

Beyond the style and placement, we also offer customization options for text, location, and language. For example, we can display your cookie banner in English, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese (BR), Polish, Hungarian, Greek, Finnish, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish.

Select as many as you need — languages will be auto-detected based on visitor IP address.

Watch: How to Customize Your Consent Banner

How to Customize Your Consent Banner

Cookie Policy Included

Customized Cookie Policy

Once you’re finished generating your cookie banner, our cookie policy generator will automatically use your inputted information to make a policy outlining your cookie usage. This policy is required under various data privacy laws.

User Preference Center and Consent Logs

Cookie Legislation Compliance

Our cookie banner solution will help you comply with cookie regulations, like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), ePrivacy Directive (EU Cookie Law), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

User Preference Center and Consent Logs

User Consent Management

Our cookie banner generator is part of our comprehensive cookie consent manager, which allows you to create a customized cookie use and preference banner, implement cookie blocking, embed a preference center, and more.

DSARs and “Do Not Sell” links

Consent logs, DSARs and “Do Not Sell” links

You need more than just a cookie banner to be fully compliant. You are also required to give your visitors a way to request info about their personal data, submit a data deletion request, and more.

We provide you with an embeddable Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) form and a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link that you can easily add to your website.

Bolt Image

What is a cookie banner?

A cookie banner is a notification usually displayed upon a user’s initial visit to a website that:

  • Informs the user of the website’s cookie usage
  • Provides information about consumer rights regarding internet cookies
  • Requests user permission to store cookies on user devices
  • Links to a cookie policy and a cookie preference center

Do you need a cookie banner on your website?

If your website uses cookies, and especially if people in the European Union (EU) use your website, you must meet the various requirements for consent.

These requirements include having a cookie banner informing the users that your website collects data and giving them an option to opt in, opt out, or set their cookie preferences.

Learn more

Do you need a cookie banner on your website?

If your website uses cookies, and especially if people in the European Union (EU) use your website, you must meet the various requirements for consent.

These requirements include having a cookie banner informing the users that your website collects data and giving them an option to opt in, opt out, or set their cookie preferences.

User consent is only valid if your website gives detailed information about how it gathers, stores, and uses personal data.

How does a cookie banner work?

When a user visits a website, the cookie banner appears on the screen as a type of pop-up. Each company and website reserves the right to design its banner to fit its branding style. The only thing that no company can change is the required content.

Learn more

How does a cookie banner work?

When a user visits a website, the cookie banner appears on the screen as a type of pop-up. Each company and website reserves the right to design its banner to fit its branding style. The only thing that no company can change is the required content.

The cookie banner must always inform the website visitor that the site uses cookies, why they use them, what kind they use, and how they can customize their preferences.

Depending on the settings chosen by the website owner, the user’s choice to consent to cookies should determine whether cookies get activated during the user’s session. This choice prevents data from being collected until the user gives permission, thereby keeping the website compliant with privacy laws.

How to install a cookie banner

Termly makes creating, customizing and installing a cookie banner on your website effortless. Our cookie banner generator will have your site compliant with cookie laws in a few minutes.

You simply have to scan your site using our tool, then follow our easy-to-use interface to complete the process of becoming cookie compliant. We will then provide you with a cookie banner embed code that you paste into the HTML of your website.

Leila, Privacy Compliance Specialist @ Termly

Most websites will need to comply with certain cookie regulations. A properly configured cookie banner helps keep you out of trouble. - Leila, Privacy Compliance Specialist @ Termly

Termly Bolt

Cookie Banner Guidelines by Regulation

These are the cookie banner requirements worldwide data privacy laws enact on businesses under their purview.

🇪🇺 ePrivacy Directive (The Cookie Law)

🇪🇺 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

🇺🇸 California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

🇬🇧 Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

🇫🇷 Commission Nationale de L'informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

🇧🇷 Le Geral de Protecao de Dados (LGPD)

🇨🇦 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

🇹🇭 Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Termly Bolt
Generate a Free Website Cookie Banner
Generate Free Cookie Banner
Jona, Senior Product Manager @ Termly

Our expert legal team works with our engineers to keep the Cookie Banner Generator up to date with current and future data privacy laws. - Jona, Senior Product Manager @ Termly

Our Full Suite of Compliance Solutions

Explore more solutions Explore more solutions

Articles Related To Cookies

Explore more resources Learn more

Enter Your Website URL

In order to help you create a customized cookie banner that is compliant with worldwide legislation, we must first scan your website for cookies.