Bolt Image

California Privacy Policy Template

Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

by Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

January 17, 2023

Build My California Privacy Policy
California-Privacy-Policy-Template

If you own a website or app, data privacy laws require you to post a privacy policy explaining how you collect, use, share, or sell your users’ personal information. But if you collect personal data from residents of California, you may need a California-compliant privacy policy that follows additional state laws and guidelines.

With a population of almost 40 million people (US Census), chances are high that some of your website visitors come from the Golden State.

Keep reading to learn what makes a California privacy policy different, review the specific state laws impacting your California consumers, and learn how to make your own compliant policy using our free California privacy policy template.

Table of Contents
  1. Why Is a California Privacy Policy Different?
  2. When Do I Need a California-Compliant Privacy Policy?
  3. A Quick Overview of California Data Privacy Laws
  4. Additional Clauses Needed in a California Privacy Policy
  5. General California Privacy Policy Requirements
  6. California Privacy Policy Examples
  7. Why Use Our California Privacy Policy Template?
  8. Sample California Privacy Policy Template [Free Download]
  9. California Privacy Policy FAQ
  10. Summary

Why Is a California Privacy Policy Different?

A California privacy policy is different from a standard privacy agreement because it follows additional guidelines and regulations set by California state laws, like the:

Privacy policies — whether they need to comply with California laws or not — should always be transparent and include the following information:

  • What personal data you collect from users
  • Where the personal data is collected from
  • Why you collect the personal data from your users
  • How the personal data is collected (i.e., through cookies or other trackers)
  • Who the information is shared with or sold to
  • What rights your users have over their data
  • Your company’s contact information

But additional California privacy policy requirements include things like posting a visible “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link and providing a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) form — among other additional clauses we will cover below.

Your business may fall under the jurisdictions of any of the laws listed above even if you’re not headquartered in California because they have an extraterritorial reach, meaning they apply to situations extending beyond normal territorial boundaries.

However, each law has different legal thresholds businesses must meet before the law applies to them. If you meet any of those thresholds, you either need a specific California privacy policy, or must include the proper clauses in your generic agreement to meet the additional legal requirements for collecting and processing personal user data from California residents.

Let’s go over these thresholds in more detail.

When Do I Need a California-Compliant Privacy Policy?

You need a California-compliant privacy policy if your website or app targets users in California and meets different thresholds.

Look at the table below to determine what California data privacy laws your company falls under.

California Data Privacy Law Legal Threshold Source
CCPA Any for-profit entities that collect consumer data and meets one of the following:

  • Generates $25 million in annual gross revenue.
  • Annually buys, receives, sells, or shares the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices for commercial purposes.*Derives 50% or more of its annual revenue from selling consumer personal data.
    • Changing to 100,000 under CPRA
State of California Department of Justice
CPRA Any for-profit organization doing business in California that meets one of the following:

  • Earn $25 million in gross annual revenue as of January 1 of the previous year.
  • Sells, buys, or shares the personal information of 100,000 California households or consumers.
  • Derives 50% or more of its revenue from sharing or selling personal information.*
    • Sharing is a new legal term developed by this law.
California Legislative Information
CalOPPA Applies to all businesses located in California or any business that services California residents.

  • There are no minimum revenue or customer volume thresholds for this law to apply to your website or app.
California Legislative Information
California “Shine the Light” Law Applies to any business that shares California consumer information for marketing purposes. California Legislative Information
California “Online Eraser” Law Applies to any service that targets California minors under the age of 18. California Legislative Information

A Quick Overview of California Data Privacy Laws

In the next section, we’ll deep dive into how the following laws impact your California privacy policy requirements:

  • The CCPA and the CPRA
  • CalOPPA
  • The California “Shine the Light” Law
  • The California “Online Eraser” Law
  • COPPA

The CCPA

What you put in your CCPA-compliant privacy policy must meet the guidelines outlined by the CCPA, including California consumers’ rights to:

  • Know what personal data you collect from them
  • Know if their personal data is sold or shared and with whom
  • Opt-out of the sale of their personal data (or opt-in if between 13 and 16)
  • Request to access or delete their personal data
  • Equal service and price, even if they act on their privacy rights

A CCPA-compliant privacy policy will include a link to a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) form and have a conspicuous “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link.

The CPRA

Some of the CCPA definitions and guidelines are expanded upon by the CPRA, which may impact your California-compliant privacy policy.

For example, the CPRA expands the threshold of the CCPA to include both selling and sharing personal data — a newly defined term. You must now provide a “Do Not Share My Personal Information” link, which you may combine with your “Do Not Sell” link.

This law also introduces and defines sensitive personal information, meaning:

  • ID numbers
  • Biometric data
  • Ethnic or racial origins
  • Precise geolocations
  • Contents of consumers’ texts, mail, and email

Under the CPRA, consumers also have the right to tell you only to use their data when necessary, so the law recommends putting a “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link on your website or app, as outlined in Section 1798.135.

But this is just one method the CPRA recommends.

At the business’s discretion, you can also combine this link with the “Do Not Sell or Share” links mentioned above and post it to the homepage of your site. Just ensure that the link leads to a page that makes it easy for consumers to follow through on all three privacy rights.

CalOPPA

One of the first data privacy regulations implemented in the US, CalOPPA set the foundation for how you create, phrase, and share privacy policies on websites and apps.

This law originally defined personally identifiable information, a phrase that is now being phased out and replaced by the broader legal term personal information, which accounts for other relevant data categories like sensitive information that PII did not actually cover.

CalOPPA-compliant privacy policies require you to:

  • State the effective date
  • List the types of personally identifiable information you collect
  • Say how users can opt-out of data collection
  • Explain how users can request to review or delete their information
  • Explain how you’ll communicate changes and updates to your policy
  • Say whether you will share personal information with any third parties
  • Say whether a Do Not Track (DNT) request will be honored or not

California “Shine the Light” Law

In effect since 2003, the California Shine the Light Law applies to brokers and for-profit entities who sell or share consumers’ personal information for marketing benefits.

Under the California Shine the Light law, your privacy policy must:

  • Be linked to on your website’s homepage with the anchor text “Your California Privacy Rights
  • Describe Californians’ privacy rights under Shine the Light
  • Provide valid contact information

But if your website or app does not engage in this kind of marketing, you do not have to worry about this law.

California “Online Eraser” Law

If your online service targets minors in California under 18, the Eraser Law requires you to give them the right to request to delete any information they’ve uploaded to your website or app.

Under this law, your compliant California privacy policy should include:

  • A section explaining California minors’ rights
  • Details about how they can act on their rights

This information must be posted conspicuously and cannot be buried in dense paragraphs, use small fonts, or include a lot of complicated jargon and legalese.

COPPA

If you target children under 13 in the US, you must follow the requirements outlined by COPPA, which is a federal law, not just a California state law.

COPPA is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission and requires you to post a privacy policy and get explicit consent from a parent or guardian before any data tracking of a minor starts.

Any of the following details count as personal information under COPPA and must be described in your privacy policy:

  • Email addresses
  • First and last names
  • Screen names
  • Geolocation
  • Instant message details
  • Physical addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Hobbies/interests
  • Photographs
  • Video and audio files

Additional Clauses Needed in a California Privacy Policy

Let’s take a look at what additional clauses you’ll need to add to your privacy policy if you’re required to comply with the California laws above.

Additional Clauses Needed for the CCPA and the CPRA

You must include the following additional clauses to your privacy policy when going through your CPRA and CCPA checklist:

  • A notice of collection
  • An explanation of your California consumers’ rights

Let’s go over each of these in more detail.

Provide a Notice of Collection

Under the CCPA and the CPRA, you must inform your California users about what personal information you’ve collected about them and for what purpose from the last 12 months, which you should outline in a clause within your privacy policy.

Your notice of collection must state:

  • What categories of personal data your company collects
  • What type of information you collect from users under each category
  • The reason or purpose as to why you collect each category of personal data
  • The source for where you got their data from
  • Whether you share or sell any of the data you collect.

Below, see an example of this clause from Disney, who posts a separate privacy policy that complies with California laws like the CCPA and CPRA.

Disney-separate-website-privacy-policy-complies-CCPA-CPRA

Disney links to their non-California specific privacy policy within this clause, which is something you might also consider doing if you choose to create a separate CCPA-compliant agreement for your California users.

Explain California Consumers’ Rights

Another California privacy policy requirement under the CCPA and the CPRA is to clearly explain California consumers’ rights to:

  • Access their data twice a year
  • Request to delete their information
  • Non-discrimination in price and service if they choose to act on their data privacy rights

In this clause, you must also explain how your users can follow through and act on these rights.

Below, see how Target communicates consumer rights in their California-specific privacy policy.

Target-California-specific-privacy-policy

Additional Clauses Needed for CalOPPA

Under CalOPPA, you must specify in a clause what types of personal data you collect, including names, addresses, device data, and more.

You also need to explain if your company honors “do not track” (DNT) requests or not.

A DNT is a setting that specific browsers allow users to enable so when they enter a website, it automatically requests that the site doesn’t track or collect their browsing data.

You’re not obligated to accept DNTs, but you must be truthful about if your website does or doesn’t respond to them in your privacy policy.

Read the highlighted text in the clause below from Target’s California-compliant privacy policy where they clearly state that they don’t respond to DNT signals from browsers at this time.

Target-basic-privacy-policy-California-compliant

CalOPPA also dictates how you write your privacy policy and how you display it.

This law requires you to use plain and straightforward language that is easy to read and understand. You must also prominently display your CalOPPA-compliant privacy policy on your website or app.

Additional Clauses Needed for California “Shine the Light” Law

If you share consumer data for marketing purposes, you need a clause in your California privacy policy explaining your consumers’ rights under Shine the Light, and you need to link to the agreement somewhere on your website’s homepage with the anchor text “Your California Privacy Rights”.

The highlighted text below shows an example of this link as it appears on the footer of Target’s website.

Target-website-link-footer-website

But if your website or app does not share California consumer data for marketing purposes, you do not need to worry about the Shine the Light Law or the additional clauses it requires.

Additional Clauses Needed for California “Online Eraser” Law

The additional clause required in your privacy policy by the California Online Eraser Law explains the rights minors under 18 have over their data and how they can act upon those rights.

You must separate this clause, so it’s easy for your users to find; you cannot bury it in other clauses.

Below, see an excellent example of this clause from Disney, a company with a large audience of children and a separate children’s privacy policy.

Disney-clause-separate-children-privacy-policy

But if your website does not target minors, you do not have to worry about this law or the additional clauses it requires.

The good news is you don’t need separate privacy policies to comply with each of the above laws. Instead, you can create a single privacy notice that meets all the privacy policy requirements for California websites.

Or you can download and customize our free California privacy policy template that already complies with California laws.

Additional Clauses Needed for COPPA

Under COPPA, you must have specific clauses in your privacy policy outlining your data collection practices concerning children under 13, plus a separate children’s privacy policy.

In the screenshot below, we’re using Disney as our California-compliant privacy policy example.

Notice how they share a conspicuous link to their stand-alone children’s privacy policy within their children’s privacy clause.

Disney-conspicuous-link-stand-alone-children-privacy-policy-within-children-privacy-clause

If your website does not target minors, then you do not need to worry about COPPA, and you do not need to add this clause to your policy.

General California Privacy Policy Requirements

Besides dictating what you put in your privacy policy, California laws also outline how you share and display your agreement, which we cover in detail in the next section.

Include Your Company Contact Information

Some California privacy laws, like the Shine the Light Law and CalOPPA, require you include valid company contact information in your privacy policy.

Ensure you provide your users with a proper email address, phone number, mailing address, and any other contact details that your consumers may need to request, issue complaints, or ask questions regarding your privacy agreement and practices.

Or, as shown in the screengrab below from Instagram, you can also include a link that leads to proper contact information.

Instagram-link-contact-information

Prominently Display Your California Privacy Policy

Laws like the CCPA, the CPRA, CalOPPA, and the Shine the Light Law impact how you display your privacy policy and when you share it with your users.

For example, your privacy policy following California laws cannot be hard to find and should be posted in multiple locations.

Even fast food chain Chipotle prominently mentions California privacy rights directly in the footer of their website, as shown below.

Chipotle-mentions-California-privacy-rights-footer-website

We recommend putting a link to your California privacy policy in as many of the following locations as you can:

  • Website footer
  • Main menu
  • Sign-up or new user profile page
  • Checkout or payment pages
  • Any points where you collect data

You can also link to this agreement within other relevant documents, like your terms and conditions.

Another great place to put your privacy policy following California laws is in your privacy center, which acts as a central hub on your website with links to all relevant policies, agreements, and legal documents you want your consumers to have access to.

Include Links for California Users to Follow Through on Their Rights

Certain California data privacy laws require you to post specific links with distinct phrasing, anchor texts, and visibility, including the Shine the Light Law, the CCPA, the CPRA, and CalOPPA.

Those links include a:

  • “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link (CCPA)
  • “Do Not Share My Personal Information link (CPRA)
  • “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link (CPRA)
  • “Your California Privacy Rights” link (Shine the Light Law)

If your website or app falls under any of these California laws, ensure you post the correct links with law-abiding anchor texts prominently displayed in the footer and help sections of your site.

Below, we use Chipotle’s website footer as an example again, because they also prominently display a link for California users who want to act on their rights to limit the selling or sharing of their data.

Chipotle-website-footer-link-for-California-users-limit-the-selling-or-sharing-data.

California Privacy Policy Examples

In the next section, we look at some real-world California privacy policy examples to help you when you go to make your own.

Disney’s California-compliant Privacy Policy

One of the best California-compliant privacy policies to read through for inspiration comes from Disney, who provides both a generic and a California-specific privacy agreement.

In the screenshot below, see how Disney’s link reflects the CPRAs introduction of the term ‘sharing’.

Disney-link-CPRA-introduction-term-sharing

Disney also does a good job organizing their agreement so it’s easy for users to navigate through, read, and find the answers to any questions they may have about their data privacy rights.

For example, they clearly reference the Shine the Light Law, as shown in the screenshot below.

Disney-Shine-the-Light-Law-policy

Now look at the highlighted text below to see how Disney clearly states how parents and individuals can remove content belonging to minors, which is COPPA-compliant.

Disney-remove-content-belonging-to-minors-COPPA-compliant

Disney also provides a working email and a mailing address at the end of the California-compliant privacy policy for users who may have questions about the agreement.

Disney-working-email-mailing address

It’s in your best interest to be as thorough as Disney with your own California privacy policy, that way you know you’re fully complying with all relevant laws.

Instagram’s California-compliant Privacy Policy

Another strong California-compliant privacy policy to look at comes from Instagram, who, like Disney, also has a separate policy, but theirs outlines all US state privacy laws.

The screenshot below shows a sample of the table Instagram uses as their notice of collection clause in accordance with the CCPA and CPRA.

Instagram-table-notice-of-collection-clause

You might also consider using a table to organize your notice of collection clause, as it is an easy and straightforward way to communicate all relevant information to your users.

Instagram also does a good job embedding links to relevant resources, forms, and other agreements throughout their privacy policy for California residents.

Check out the example clause below, which outlines how Instagram’s users can follow through on their privacy rights and includes two necessary links.

Instagram-users-follow-through-privacy-rights

We highly recommend that you follow Instagram’s lead and put links to other policies or agreements in your own California privacy policy to help your users find the answers they’re looking for.

Why Use Our California Privacy Policy Template?

A California privacy policy template can be a great resource for businesses like yours, as it helps you comply with the relevant data privacy laws in an efficient, quick, and affordable way.

Not only do templates complete some initial writing for you, but ours provides you with all of the most common clauses, including the ones specific to the laws we covered earlier in this article.

Some California laws demand that your privacy policy be written in plain language, and our legal team designed our template to be easily understood by as many readers as possible.

There’s no reason for you to start an entire agreement from scratch when California-compliant privacy policy templates exist.

Our free, downloadable privacy policy template follows California laws and even meets additional data privacy legislation requirements, like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

But if you’re short on time or want more hands-on support while making your agreement, check out our comprehensive Privacy Policy Generator.

Sample California Privacy Policy Template [Free Download]

If you have California users, you need a California privacy policy to avoid legal penalties and consumer backlash. Luckily, creating a privacy notice that meets California requirements doesn’t have to be hard.

Download our California privacy policy template for free and customize it to match your business:

Website Privacy Policy Template [Text Format]

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated [Date]

 

This privacy notice for [Company Name] (doing business as [Company Short Name]) ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at [Website URL], or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • [Download and use our application(s), such as our mobile application — [Mobile App Name], our Facebook application — [Facebook App Name], or any other application
Full View

Website Privacy Policy Template [Text Format]

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated [Date]

 

This privacy notice for [Company Name] (doing business as [Company Short Name]) (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process“) your information when you use our services (“Services“), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at [Website URL], or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • [Download and use our application(s), such as our mobile application — [Mobile App Name], our Facebook application — [Facebook App Name], or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice]
  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at [Email Address].

This privacy policy was created by Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

 

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with [Company Name] and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? [We do not process sensitive personal information. / We may process sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.]

Do you receive any information from third parties? We may receive information from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here: [DSAR Form URL], or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what [Company Name] does with any information we collect? Review the notice in full below.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
8. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
17. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you [register on the Services,] express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • [Personal Info Collected]
  • [Personal Info Collected]
  • [Personal Info Collected]

Sensitive Information. [We do not process sensitive information. / When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitive information:

  • [Sensitive Info Collected]
  • [Sensitive Info Collected]
  • [Sensitive Info Collected]

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by [Vendor Name]. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: [Vendor Privacy Policy].

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

[Application Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application(s), to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, own, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our application(s), we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you accessed.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the application(s). If you wish to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.]

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice: [Cookie Notice URL].

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
  • [Other]

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

[Information collected when you use our Facebook application(s). We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.]

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.
  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more. For more information see our Cookie Notice: [Cookie Notice URL].
  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.
  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.
  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.
  • [Other]

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
    • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
    • Develop and display personalized and relevant advertising content for our users
    • Analyze how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
    • Support our marketing activities
    • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
    • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience
    • [Other]
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

In legal terms, we are generally the “data controller” under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to the personal information we process as a “data processor” on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the “data controller” responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers’ privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

  • Ad Networks
  • Affiliate Marketing Programs
  • Cloud Computing Services
  • Communication & Collaboration Tools
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Finance & Accounting Tools
  • Government Entities
  • Order Fulfillment Service Providers
  • Payment Processors
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Product Engineering & Design Tools
  • Retargeting Platforms
  • Sales & Marketing Tools
  • Social Networks
  • Testing Tools
  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
  • Website Hosting Service Providers
  • [Other]

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We use certain Google Maps Platform APIs to retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests. This includes: [List of Information Collected], and other similar information. A full list of what we use information for can be found in this section and in the previous section titled “HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?”. [We obtain and store on your device (‘cache’) your location for [#] months. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document. The Google Maps Platform APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or the United Kingdom, please take a look at our Cookie Notice, which can be found at this link: [Cookie Notice URL].
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information [(for example, by posting comments, contributions, or other content to the Services)] or otherwise interact with public areas of the Services, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Services in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Services and register for our Services through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Services, and view your profile.
  • Offer Wall. Our application(s) may display a third-party hosted “offer wall.” Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our application(s) and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to other persons and will leave our application(s). A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account with the relevant reward.

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our Services, but are not affiliated with, our Services.

The Services, [including our offer wall], may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service, or application does not imply an endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice: [Cookie Notice URL].

7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform. If you log in using Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as your friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in [Countries where Server is Located]. If you are accessing our Services from outside [Countries where Server is Located], please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?” above), in [Countries where Third-Party Servers are Located], and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses:

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Data Processing Agreements that include Standard Contractual Clauses are available here: [Standard Contractual Clauses URL]. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

Binding Corporate Rules:

These include a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”) established and implemented by [Company Name]. Our BCRs have been recognized by EEA and UK data protection authorities as providing an adequate level of protection to the personal information we process internationally. You can find a copy of our BCRs here: [BCRs URL].

[EU-US] and [Swiss-US] Privacy Shield Framework[s]

[Company Name] and the following entities and subsidiaries: [List of Entities/Subsidiaries] comply with the [EU-US] and [Swiss-US] Privacy Shield Framework[s] as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from [the European Union (EU)], [the UK], and [Switzerland] to the United States. Although Privacy Shield is no longer considered a valid transfer mechanism for the purposes of [EU] and [Swiss] data protection law, in light of the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union in Case C-311/18 and opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland dated 8 September 2020, [Company Name] will continue to comply with the principles of the [EU-US] and [Swiss-US] Privacy Shield Framework[s]. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. To view our certification, please visit [Privacy Shield Certification URL].

[Company Name] adheres to and complies with the Privacy Shield Principles when processing personal information from [the EU], [UK], or [Switzerland]. If we have received your personal information in the United States and subsequently transfer that information to a third party acting as our agent, and such third party agent processes your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, we will remain liable unless we can prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework[s], [Company Name] is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to [Company Name]’s Privacy Shield certification, please write to us at the contact details below. We commit to resolving any complaints or disputes about our collection and use of your personal information under the Privacy Shield. [However, if you have an unresolved complaint in connection with our certification, we commit to cooperating with the panel established by [the EU data protection authorities (DPAs)], [the UK Information Commissioner], and [the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner], as applicable, and to comply with the advice given by them in respect of the complaint. Click here for a list of EU DPAs. / However, if you have an unresolved complaint in connection with our certification, you may contact our independent dispute resolution provider based in the [EU/United States], [Dispute Resolution Provider Name]. Please visit [Dispute Resolution Provider URL] for more information or to file a complaint. These services are provided to you free of charge.]

In limited situations, [EU], [UK], and [Swiss] individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

Please be sure to review the following sections of this Privacy Notice for additional details relevant to [Company Name]’s participation in the [EU-US] and [Swiss-US] Privacy Shield:

  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? To learn more about the types of personal data [Company Name] collects.
  • HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? To learn more about the purposes for which [Company Name] collects and uses personal information about you.
  • WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? To learn more about the type or identity of third parties to which [Company Name] discloses personal information, and the purposes for which we do so.
  • WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? To learn more about the right of individuals to access their personal data.

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than [the period of time in which users have an account with us / [#] months past the termination of the user’s account / [#] months past the start of the idle period of the user’s account / other].

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [Email Address].

12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below or updating your preferences.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to the SMS messages that we send, [Other] or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
  • [Other]

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice: [Cookie Notice URL].

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [Email Address].

13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name [YES/NO]
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information [YES/NO]
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender and date of birth [YES/NO]
D. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information [YES/NO]
E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints [YES/NO]
F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements [YES/NO]
G. Geolocation data Device location [YES/NO]
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities [YES/NO]
I. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us [YES/NO]
J. Education Information Student records and directory information [YES/NO]
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics [YES/NO]

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

[Company Name] collects and shares your personal information through:

  • Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
  • Social media cookies
  • Beacons/Pixels/Tags
  • Click redirects: [Click Redirects]
  • Social media plugins: [Social Media Plugins]. We use social media features, such as a “Like” button, and widgets, such as a “Share” button in our Services. Such features may process your Internet Protocol (IP) address and track which page you are visiting on our website. We may place a cookie to enable the feature to work correctly. If you are logged in on a certain social media platform and you interact with a widget or button belonging to that social media platform, this information may be recorded to your profile of such social media platform. To avoid this, you should log out from that social media platform before accessing or using the Services. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide them. By clicking on one of these buttons, you agree to the use of this plugin and consequently the transfer of personal information to the corresponding social media service. We have no control over the essence and extent of these transmitted data or their additional processing.
  • [Other]

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice and our Cookie Notice: [Cookie Notice URL].

[You can opt out from the selling of your personal information by disabling cookies in Cookie Preference Settings and clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on our homepage.]

You may contact us by email at [Email Address], by calling toll-free at [Phone Number], by visiting [Contact Form URL], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your personal information.

Termly Inc. has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name.
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information.
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
  • Category D. Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information.
  • Category E. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints.
  • Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements.
  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.
  • Category H. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as images and audio, video, or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
  • Category I. Professional or employment-related information, such as business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us.
  • Category J. Education information, such as student records and directory information.
  • Category K. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under “WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?“.

[[Company Name] has not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. / [Company Name] has sold the following categories of personal information to third parties in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details, like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name.
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information.
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
  • Category D. Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information.
  • Category E. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints.
  • Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements.
  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.
  • Category H. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
  • Category I. Professional or employment-related information, such as business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us.
  • Category J. Education information, such as student records and directory information.
  • Category K. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

The categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information are:

  • Ad Networks
  • Affiliate Marketing Programs
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Retargeting Platforms
  • Social Networks
  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
  • [Other]]

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed — Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • [You may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.]

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at [Email Address], by calling toll-free at [Phone Number], by visiting [Contact Form URL], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

Financial Incentives

“Financial incentive” means a program, benefit, or other offering, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information.

The law permits financial incentives or a price or service difference if it is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. A business must be able to explain how the financial incentive or price or service difference is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. The explanation must include:

  • a good-faith estimate of the value of the consumer’s data that forms the basis for offering the financial incentive or price or service difference; and
  • a description of the method the business used to calculate the value of the consumer’s data.

We may decide to offer a financial incentive (e.g., price or service difference) in exchange for the retention or sale of a consumer’s personal information.

If we decide to offer a financial incentive, we will notify you of such financial incentive and explain the price difference, as well as material terms of the financial incentive or price of service difference, including the categories of personal information that are implicated by the financial incentive or price or service difference.

If you choose to participate in the financial incentive you can withdraw from the financial incentive at any time by emailing us at [Email Address], by calling us toll-free at [Phone Number], by visiting [Contact Form URL], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Metrics

Our metrics for all CCPA requests received for the previous calendar year can be found here: [Metrics URL].

15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), [DPO Name], by email at [Email Address], by phone at [Phone Number], or by post to:

[Company Name]
[DPO Name]
[Street Address]
[City, State ZIP Code]
[Country]

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the “data controller” of your personal information is [Company Name]. [Company Name] has appointed [EEA Representative Name] to be its representative in the EEA. You can contact them directly regarding the processing of your information by [Company Name], by email at [Email Address], by visiting [EEA Representative URL], by phone at [Phone Number], or by post to:

[Street Address]
[City, State ZIP Code]
[Country]

If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, the “data controller” of your personal information is [Company Name]. [Company Name] has appointed [UK Representative Name] to be its representative in the UK. You can contact them directly regarding the processing of your information by [Company Name], by email at [Email Address], by visiting [UK Representative URL], by phone at [Phone Number], or by post to:

[Street Address]
[City, State ZIP Code]
[Country]

If you have any further questions or comments, you may also contact us by post at the following corporate address:

[Company Name]
[Street Address]
[City, State ZIP Code]
[Country]
Phone: [Phone Number]
Fax: [Fax Number]

17. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: [DSAR Form URL].

California Privacy Policy FAQ

Now that you’ve learned how California laws impact website privacy policies, read through the most common questions we get about California privacy policy requirements.

Why does California require a special privacy policy?

California requires a special privacy policy because it is one of the states in the US that passed multiple data privacy laws impacting how businesses like yours can collect, share, and use personal user data.

Do I need a California-compliant privacy policy if my business isn’t located in California?

Yes, you may need a California-compliant privacy policy even if your business isn’t located in the state because the laws protect the consumer and apply to your business as long as you sell goods or services to California residents or if they visit your website and you collect personal data about them.

How do I update my current privacy policy to comply with California requirements?

You can update your existing privacy policy to comply with California requirements by adding the necessary additional clauses we discussed above and including links for the following:

  • DSAR Forms
  • “Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information”
  • “Your California Privacy Rights”

Where do I have to display my California privacy policy?

You must conspicuously display your California privacy policy on your website or app in multiple locations, including:

  • Your website footer
  • In your privacy center
  • In a pop-up consent banner
  • On checkout or payment pages
  • In your main menu
  • In other legal documents
  • On new user sign-up or account creation pages

Summary

With California being a massive market with a huge population, you most likely have California consumers using your services, which means you’re legally required to post a California-compliant website privacy policy.

California residents have the right to know what information you’re collecting about them, request to delete their personal data, and opt out of the sale or the sharing of their information, all of which you must outline in your privacy policy.

You can update your existing agreement with the proper clauses and links to abide by the California data privacy laws your business falls under.

Or you can download and customize our free, fully compliant California privacy policy template, linked above.

Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP
More about the author

Written by Masha Komnenic CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

Masha is an Information Security and Data Privacy Specialist and a Certified Data Protection Officer. She has been a Data Protection Officer for the past six years, helping small and medium-sized enterprises achieve legal compliance. She has also been a privacy compliance mentor to many international business accelerators. She specializes... More about the author

Related Articles

Explore more resources Explore more resources